Surrey Coalition of Disabled People

Home » Blog » Paralympics week 2

Paralympics week 2

It’s been a phenomenal week at the Paralympics. Team GB has won an incredible number of medals and remains 2nd in the medal table with a total of 94 medals, 33 of which are gold. As day 9 continues on the other side of the world, Sarah Storey has just become GB’s most successful Paralympian ever winning her 3rd gold of the Tokyo games and her 17th gold overall (she also has 8 silvers and 3 bronze swimming medals!) and David Smith has won his 3rd gold medal becoming Britain’s most successful Boccia Player ever.

Our thanks to Angie who has been keeping us up to date with the daily medals on social media. If you’ve not seen the updates or are interested in the full list, here is a full run down of the medals so far – it’s a long one!

Gold

Archery                     Phoebe Paterson-Pine      Individual Compound

Athletics                    Andrew Small                      Men’s 100m T33

                                  Thomas Young                    Men’s 100m T38

                                  Hannach Cockroft              Women’s 100m T34

                                  Sophie Hahn            Women’s 100m T38

                                  Dan Pembroke                    Men’s Javelin F13

Boccia                        David Smith                         BC1 Individual

Cycling                       Sarah Storey                                    Women’s Track 3000m IP C5

C5 Road TT and C4-5 Road Race

Ben Watson             Men’s C1-3 Road Race and C3 TT

Jaco Van Gass          Men’s Track 3000m IP C3

Neil Fachie               Men’s Track 1000m TT B

Lora Fachie               Women’s Track 3000m IP B

Kadeena Cox            Women’s Track 500m TT C4-5

Jaco Van Gass          Mixed Track 750m team sprint C1-5

Kadeena Cox

Jody Cundy

Equestrian                Lee Pearson             Grade III Individual

                                                                 Grade III Individual Freestyle

                                    Lee Pearson          Team Test to Music

                                    Natasha Baker

                                    Sophie Wells           

Judo                           Chris Skelley            Men’s 100kg

Rowing                      Lauren Rowles        Mixed Double Sculls PR2

                                  Laurence Whitely

                                  Ellen Buttrick           Mixed Coxed Four PR3

                                  Oliver Stanhope

Giedre Rakauskeite

                                    James Fox

                                    Erin Kennedy (cox)

Swimming                 Tully Kearney          Women’s 100m Freestyle S14

                                  Maisie Summers-Newton             Women’s 200m IM SB6

                                                                        Women’s 100m breaststroke SB6

                                    Hannah Russell       Women’s 100m backstroke S12

Bethany Firth           Women’s 100m backstroke S14

Reece Dunn             Men’s 200m freestyle S14                             Men’s 200m IM S14

                                    Reece Dunn             Mixed 4 x 100m Freestyle S14

                                    Bethany Firth

                                    Jessica Jane Applegate

                                    Jordan Catchpole

Triathlon                   Lauren Steadman               Women’s PTS5

Wheelchair Fencing

                                    Piers Gilliver                         Individual Epee Cat A

Wheelchair Rugby                                                  Mixed Team

Silver

Athletics                    Kare Adenagan                   Women’s 100m T34

                                    Samantha Kinghorn           Women’s 400m T53

Cycling                       Finlay Graham                     Men’s Road Race C1-3

                                                                                    Men’s Track 3000m IP C3

                                    Lorna Fachie                        Women’s Road TT B

                                    Crystal Lane Wright           Women’s Track 3000m IP C5

                                                                                    Women’s Road Race C4-5

                                                                                    Women’s Road TT C5

                                    James Ball                             Men’s Track 1000m TT B

                                    Stephen Bate                       Men’s Track 4000m IP B

                                    Jody Cundy                          Men’s Track 1000m TT C4-5

                                    Aileen Mcglynn                   Women’s Track 1000m TT B

Equestrian                Natasha Baker                     Grade III Individual

                                                                                    Grade III Individual Freestyle

                                    Sophie Wells                        Grade V Individual

Judo                           Elliot Stewart                       Men’s 90kg

Swimming                 Reece Dunn                         Men’s 100m butterfly S14

                                    Ellie Challis                           Women’s 50m backstroke S3

                                    Grace Harvey                       Women’s 100m breaststroke S35

                                    Rebecca Redfern                Women’s 100m breaststroke SB13

                                    Louise Fiddes                       Women’s 100m breaststroke SB14

                                    Tully Kearney                      Women’s 200m freestyle S5

                                    Bethany Firth                       Women’s 200m IM SM14

                                                                                    Women’s 200m freestyle SM14

Table Tennis            Will Bayley                           Individual Class 7

Triathlon                   George Peasgood               Men’s PTS5

Wheelchair Fencing

                                    Dmitri Coutya                      Men’s Team Foil

                                    Oliver Lam-Watson

                                    Piers Gilliver

Bronze

Archery                     Victoria Rumary                  Women’s Individual W1

Athletics                    Harri Jenkins                        Men’s 100m T33

                                    Jonny Peacock                    Men’s 100m T64

                                    Columba Blango                 Men’s 400m T20

                                    Maria Lyle                            Women’s 100m T35 and 200m T35

                                    Olivia Breen                         Women’s Long Jump T38

                                    Samantha Kinghorn           Women’s 100m T53

Cycling                       George Peasgood               Men’s Road Time TT C4

                                    Jaco Van Gass                      Men’s Track 1000m TT C1-2

                                    Sophie Unwin                      Women’s Track 3000m IP B

Equestrian                Georgia Wilson                   Class II Individual

Class II Individual Freestyle

Powerlifting             Micky Yule                            Men’s 72kg

                                    Olivia Broome                     Women’s 50kg

                                    Louise Sugden                     Women’s 86kg

Swimming                 Stephen Clegg                     Men’s 100m backstroke S12

Men’s 100m freestyle S12

                                    Scott Quinn                          Men’s 100m breaststroke SB14

                                    Hannah Russell                   Women’s 100m freestyle S12

                                    Jessica Jane Applegate      Women’s 200m freestyle S14

Women’s 100m backstroke S14

                                    Louise Fiddes                       Women’s 200m Individual Medley SM14

                                    Toni Shaw                             Women’s 400m freestyle S9

                                    Reece Dunn                         Men’s 100m backstroke S14

Table Tennis            Thomas Matthews             Men’s Singles Class 1

                                    Jack Hunter-Spivey             Men’s Singles Class 5

                                    Paul Karabardak                 Men’s Singles Class 6

                                    Billy Shilton                          Men’s Team Class 8

                                    Aaron McKibbin

                                    Susan Bailey                         Women’s Team Classes 4-5

                                    Megan Shackleton

Triathlon                   Claire Cashmore                 Women’s PTS 5

Wheelchair Fencing          

Dmitri Coutya                      Men’s Individual Epee

Men’s Individual Foil

                                    Dmitri Coutya                      Men’s Team Epee

                                    Oliver Lam-Watson

                                    Piers Gilliver

Leave a Reply

Categories

%d bloggers like this: